• Dear Guest,

    You're browsing our forum as a Guest meaning you can only see a portion of the forum in read-only mode.
    To view all forum nodes and be able to create threads/posts please register or log-in with your existing account.

    TwinStar team

Luna Unit Frames (an edit of v. 2008 beta)

Drood

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Likes
15
#52
Easiest fix would be (at line 583):
Code:
[TABLE="class: highlight tab-size js-file-line-container"]
[TR]
[TD="class: blob-code blob-code-inner js-file-line"]if frame then
        frame.castBar.startTime = GetTime()
        frame.castBar.maxValue = frame.castBar.startTime + casttime + (latency/1000)
        frame.castBar.holdTime = 0
        frame.castBar.casting = true
        frame.castBar.delaySum = 0    
        frame.castBar.Text:SetText(BS["Aimed Shot"])
        frame.castBar:SetMinMaxValues(frame.castBar.startTime, frame.castBar.maxValue)
        frame.castBar:SetValue(frame.castBar.startTime)
        frame.castBar:SetScript("OnUpdate", OnUpdatePlayer)
        Cast:FullUpdate(frame)
end[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
[TABLE="class: highlight tab-size js-file-line-container"]
[TR]
[/TR]
[TR]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
TBH I don't quite understand what was originally intended with this, but this makes more sense to me (at line 578):
Code:
for _,uframe in pairs(LunaUF.Units.frameList) do
    if uframe.castBar and LunaUF.db.profile.units[uframe.unitGroup].castBar.enabled and UnitIsUnit(uframe.unit,"player") then
        uframe.castBar.startTime = GetTime()
        uframe.castBar.maxValue = uframe.castBar.startTime + casttime + (latency/1000)
        uframe.castBar.holdTime = 0
        uframe.castBar.casting = true
        uframe.castBar.delaySum = 0    
        uframe.castBar.Text:SetText(BS["Aimed Shot"])
        uframe.castBar:SetMinMaxValues(uframe.castBar.startTime, uframe.castBar.maxValue)
        uframe.castBar:SetValue(uframe.castBar.startTime)
        uframe.castBar:SetScript("OnUpdate", OnUpdatePlayer)
        Cast:FullUpdate(uframe)
    end    
end
If you test it, please also test it with castbar enabled and report (I don't have a hunter to test this with).
 
Last edited:

Drood

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Likes
15
#53
I just noticed that the latest change of refreshing range for 5 at a time messed things up. It doesn't refresh all players evenly for some reason, I may have messed up the counters, I will look into it.

P.S. Should be fixed now. Here's the new link: https://www.mediafire.com/?fbd09nj5k5sndth

 
Last edited:

Chainsaw

Authorized
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Likes
135
#55
Is it possible to add a range check to the current target in luna UI? Would be very nice to habe that as a range DPS, cause staring at the keybind to turn white sometimes is a bit distracting. Or does anyone know an addon that does this?
 

zPrQD6S

Authorized
Joined
Aug 18, 2014
Likes
0
#56
Is it possible to change when someone has aggro (in a raid/party) from a red square in their box to an outline in red over their box?

As shown in screenshot - just did this in paint
 

Drood

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Likes
15
#58
Is it possible to change when someone has aggro (in a raid/party) from a red square in their box to an outline in red over their box?
Yes, but I cba to do it right now.

Is it possible to add a range check to the current target in luna UI? Would be very nice to have that as a range DPS, cause staring at the keybind to turn white sometimes is a bit distracting. Or does anyone know an addon that does this?
It can be done, but there are talents that extend range so I am not sure how to deal with those. I am not very familiar with all classes and builds to make this reliably. Personally, I am fine with peripheral vision and keybind colour changes :)

Hi, i made this shit originally.
The range check based on map looked fine so i stole it. Oh and i also improved your version a bit by enabling it outside the normal zones too. The area infront of AQ for example is considered world map.

Thanks.

http://forum.nostalrius.org/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=38230&p=316042#p316042
https://github.com/Aviana/LunaUnitFrames/releases/tag/2100
Thank you for all the hard work and for making a clean version of this. I might steal it back :) I didn't know that about AQ entrance; I thought it was a Kronos bug since when I am summoned to it, it says random things like STV, Tanaris, Unknown or smth like that.
 

Drood

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Likes
15
#59
A shameless bump more than anything, but also a reminder that I sneak a few minor fixes into it from time to time. :) There are still a few issues I've noticed with the castbars e.g. where the TOT's bar and TOTOT's bar get confused. Also the 40yd spell-based range check is screwing with the target castbar (which I always have disabled so I hadn't noticed, I'll try to fix)

I've added several fixes to the castbar, but it's still not perfect. I've also added the ability to hide the combo points bar when the castbar is visible (option Hide needs to be checked for both bars before this is enabled).

Finally, I have added a click-casting option to automatically equip the corresponding druid idol before casting Rejuvenation or Healing Touch. Before I upload, I'd appreciate some help; since I don't play Shamans or Paladins, I do not know if there are similar options available to them. Is it ever worth swapping anything for them or is there a single BIS item?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

theruas

Authorized
Joined
Apr 28, 2016
Likes
6
#60
Paladins: https://vanilla-twinhead.twinstar.cz/?item=22402 for decursing, https://vanilla-twinhead.twinstar.cz/?item=23201 and subsequently https://vanilla-twinhead.twinstar.cz/?item=23006 for healing. I am using a macro to equip/unequip the decursing Libram already though.

Shamans: https://vanilla-twinhead.twinstar.cz/?item=22396 and subsequently https://vanilla-twinhead.twinstar.cz/?item=23005, https://vanilla-twinhead.twinstar.cz/?item=22395 for Shocks and https://vanilla-twinhead.twinstar.cz/?item=23199 for Lightnings. I guess raiding Shamans can give you a more elaborate answer if they are swapping Totems.
 

Sandsten

Authorized
Joined
May 3, 2015
Likes
10
Location
Sweden
#61
This might not be common knowledge but I want to add some info here if people are having issues with LunaUnitFrames new CombatLog range check. You need to remove some lines from Config.wtf in your WOW\WTF\ folder.

In order to get better range prediction:
1. Enable "Combat Log range check" which was added to options in the latest Luna version
2. Shut down wow (otherwise your changes will be undone)
3. Open Config.wtf in your WOW\WTF\ folder.
4. Make sure there are no settings for CombatLogRange.
5. Remove any lines that change combat log range like the following:

Delete any lines like the following and the wow client will use the default log range instead:
SET CombatLogRangeCreature "200"
SET CombatLogRangeFriendlyPlayers "200"
SET CombatLogRangeFriendlyPlayersPets "200"
SET CombatLogRangeHostilePlayers "200"
SET CombatLogRangeHostilePlayersPets "200"
SET CombatLogRangeParty "200"
SET CombatLogRangePartyPet "200"
SET CombatDeathLogRange "200"


I think it's some old clients that have circulated that still have modified lines to Config.wt that are messing with many players.

Cheerios
 

Drood

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Likes
15
#62
Thanks, theruas. I thought as much, after some poking. I added the paladin librams, but I haven't tested it.

New version: http://www.mediafire.com/file/2l0l5w3bwjo7rz1

It seems original Luna is under serious development again. Is the newest version noticably better? I am curious about the range checks in particular. Can someone elaborate how they work? Seeing the code, it uses SpellIsTargeting(), but I don't understand the details (Isn't this function only supposed to return true if you cast a spell without a target? Did he reroute all spell casts? Does it cause lag? How does the polling rate come into it?)
Now that I think about it, if you target someone who is out of range with a spell, the spell will be in the "targeting" mode and you can check for range there and then. I wonder if that's all there is to it.
 
Last edited:

Drood

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Likes
15
#64
Link updated again with a minor change. It's really silly I hadn't uploaded this earlier. The 40yd range check should now work when you have a boss targeted (except Skeram). With the exception of Skeram, all bosses have a unique name corresponding to a unique unit (as far as I know), so the retargeting should work fine.

Link in the first post of the thread or my signature. Cheers.

P.S.
This will not work properly if you have a very imaginative person in the raid whose character name is the same as that of the boss.
 
Last edited:

fazd

New Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Likes
0
#65
hello,

I have added LunaUnitFrames to my addons and now my startattack macro dose not worck any more.
"
/script if GetUnitName("target")==nil then TargetNearestEnemy() end
/run if CheckInteractDistance("target", 3) and (not PlayerFrame.inCombat) then AttackTarget() elseif not IsAutoRepeatAction(1) then CastSpellByName("Sinister Strike(Rank 8)") end
END
"

With LunaUnitFrames active when I use this macro, the autoattack start but it dose not cast Sinister Strike (ofc that I have the energy)
If I disable LunaUnitFrames I do not have this problem any more.

Someone know a solution to this problem?
 
Top Bottom